Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202614780 - Employee Is Crushed In Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202614780 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31671597801/23/20131794238910Custom Excavating By Dean Larson Inc

Abstract: An incident occurred where Employee #1, a construction worker, was crushed when he reached in between an excavator bucket and the bucket's thumb while the machine was in operation. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for several days due to multiple fractures.

Keywords: fracture, health care facility, crushed, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316715978 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported