Accident Summary Nr: 202614715 - Employee Injures Head When He Collapses in Shop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316711522 | 11/01/2012 | 2759 | 323112 | Fabrene Llc |
Abstract: On October 30, 2012, Employee #1, a printing machine operator, came to work feeling ill. Members of the employee's had been suffering from influenza the previous days before the accident. Employee #1 collasped and struck his head on the concrete floor in the shop. The employee was standing in an open area near the south operator's controls and did not contact any part of the printing machine. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a head injury from the fall to the floor. Employee returned to full work duty the next week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316711522 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |