Accident Summary Nr: 202614681 - Railing Fails, Worker Is Injued in Fall from Third Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316711134 | 10/25/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Timber Tech Framing Llc |
| 316710953 | 10/24/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | Brundage Bone Concrete Pumping Inc |
| 316710938 | 10/24/2012 | 1521 | 236115 | Res Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male concrete pump operator with Brundage Bone Concrete Pumping Inc., leaned over a railing on the third-floor breezeway to make sure that his boom did not hit the building. The railing failed. Employee #1 fell from third floor breezeway and sustained a fracture to his lower right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316711134 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 316710953 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 316710938 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |