Accident Summary Nr: 202614673 - Residential Siding Installer Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316711092 | 10/25/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Fairway Construction Llc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2012, Employee #1, of Fairway Construction LLC, was working at a private residence being remodeled. He was standing on an extension ladder and installing siding. He fell approximately 16 feet. He was killed by the fall. The inspection report listed an unspecified fatal fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316711092 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |