Accident Summary Nr: 202614673 - Residential Siding Installer Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202614673 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31671109210/25/20121521236118Fairway Construction Llc

Abstract: On October 25, 2012, Employee #1, of Fairway Construction LLC, was working at a private residence being remodeled. He was standing on an extension ladder and installing siding. He fell approximately 16 feet. He was killed by the fall. The inspection report listed an unspecified fatal fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, BUILDING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316711092 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder