Accident Summary Nr: 202614657 - Employee Gets Entangled in Rotating Lathe Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316710185 | 10/04/2012 | 3599 | 332710 | Custom Machining Works Llc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2012, Employee #1 of Custom Machining Works LLC., was operating an engine lathe, turning an eccentric shaft. Employee #1 reached in over the rotating shaft to smooth out the radius using emery cloth and a file when his loose sleeve became entangled in the rotating part. The rotating part pulled him in where he was struck repeatedly in the neck and chest as his left arm also became entangled causing severe fractures. Employee #1 suffered severe injuries to the neck, chest and left arm. Coworkers untangled Employee #1 as EMS arrived. Employee #1 died in route to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316710185 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |