Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202614640 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Felled Tree Section

Accident Summary Nr: 202614640 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31670930209/21/20122411113310Mark Schubert

Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee #1 was just finished falling a Fir tree, when coworker that was working above him was falling an Alder tree. The Alder tree fell over sideways which landed on a downed windfall breaking the windfall into several sections. One of the sections struck Employee #1 in the upper body. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple body fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, tree felling, tree, tree section, fall, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316709302 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported