Accident Summary Nr: 202614640 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Felled Tree Section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316709302 | 09/21/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Mark Schubert |
Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee #1 was just finished falling a Fir tree, when coworker that was working above him was falling an Alder tree. The Alder tree fell over sideways which landed on a downed windfall breaking the windfall into several sections. One of the sections struck Employee #1 in the upper body. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple body fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316709302 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |