Accident Summary Nr: 202614632 - Employee Seriously Injured Falling from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316709229 | 09/21/2012 | 1761 | 238170 | Mark'S Custom Exteriors Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was working on a roof of a home, Employee #1 reached over to pull an air hose towards himself and ended up losing his balance causing him to fall to the driveway below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days, for multiple factures to his body, and later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316709229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |