Accident Summary Nr: 202614533 - Employee Suffers Bone Fractures in Fall from a Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316429612 | 08/20/2012 | 1742 | 238310 | Knez Insulation Co Llc |
Abstract: On August 17, 2912, Employee #1 while standing on a scaffold was reaching out to the side when the scaffold moved and the employee fell approximately 7 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple bone fractures. The employee remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316429612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |