Accident Summary Nr: 202614517 - Employee Suffers Electric Shock and Falls from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316429471 | 08/15/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | Jacks Overhead Door Inc |
Abstract: On August 13, 2012, Employee #1, with Jacks Overhead Door Inc., was standing approximately 15 feet up on a fiberglass extension ladder attempting to service the control unit for an automatic overhead door. As he tried to adjust a positioning interlock switch inside of the control unit, Employee #1 sustained a serious electrical shock and fell from the ladder. He was taken to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316429471 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |