Accident Summary Nr: 202614491 - Employee's Back Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316428416 | 07/26/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Aubrey Harley |
Abstract: On July 23, 2012, Employee #1 was reroofing the metal on a building. The employee stepped on a fiberglass skylight panel that gave way, and the employee fell approximately 22 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a back fracture. The employee remains hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316428416 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |