Accident Summary Nr: 202614467 - Employee Fractures Feet When Struck by Falling Steel Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 202614467 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31642730107/09/20123559332710Peninsula Iron Works

Abstract: On May 10, 2012, Employee #1, a welder/helper, sustained serious crushing injuries to his feet when a steel frame fell from a stack of frames while they were attempting to remove one of the frames from the stack.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL, WELDER, STRUCK BY, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316427301 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported