Accident Summary Nr: 202614384 - Roofer Fractures Arm in Shingle Delivery Conveyer Belt Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 202614384 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31642403504/30/20122952324122Herbert Malarkey Roofing Co

Abstract: On April 26, 2012, an employee was working for a roofing company. Bundles of shingles were being conveyed on either a belt or a rollcase. The narrative was not clear on that point. He reached into a drum at the end of the outfeed conveyor at which bundles of shingles were delivered. Either his arm was caught in the drum or it was caught be a roller in the rollcase. He sustained a fracture in his lower arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, ROOF, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ROOFER, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316424035 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported