Accident Summary Nr: 202614376 - Machine Operator's Hand Is Crushed and Lacerated by Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316423797 | 04/26/2012 | 3089 | 326199 | Denton Plastics Inc |
Abstract: On April 25, 2012, an employee was working as a machine operator at a plastic manufacturing facility. His hand became caught in a machine with a rotating blade. He sustained crushing injuries and severe lacerations. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316423797 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |