Accident Summary Nr: 202614350 - Employee Injured in Conveyor Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202614350 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31642313604/16/20123221327213Owens-Brockway Glass Container Inc

Abstract: A stack of bottles on a packaging conveyor fell over striking Employee #1 on the head as he was bent over cleaning the floor next to a conveyor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for bruises, contusions and abrasions, and later released.

Keywords: HEAD, BELT, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, ABRASION, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316423136 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported