Accident Summary Nr: 202614343 - Carpenter Injued in Fall Through Floor Joists
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316423102 | 04/16/2012 | 1751 | 236118 | J Redding Llc |
316423185 | 04/17/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Nl Jacobsen Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On March 11, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year old male carpenter with MNl Jacobsen Enterprises Inc., was installing plywood as part of a new floor. Employee #1 fell through an opening of the floor between the floor joists landing on the main floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with unspecified fracture injures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316423102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
2 | 316423185 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |