Accident Summary Nr: 202614335 - Employee Is Injured in an Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202614335 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31642275704/09/20124119621910Metro-West Ambulance Service Inc

Abstract: On April 8, 2012, Employee #1, a vehicle service technician, was filling an oxygen compressed gas cylinder. The oxygen was injected into the cylinder through a manifold and booster pump system. As the cylinder was being filled, an explosion occurred in the fill line. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to his face and head along with a pulmonary contusion. He received onsite care and the employer transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he was listed in critical condition for his severe injuries. Employee #1 underwent treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, OXYGEN, HEAD, LUNG, CYLINDER, COMPRESSED GAS, EXPLOSION, FACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316422757 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported