Accident Summary Nr: 202614327 - Employee Foot Crushed by Stand-Up Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316422542 | 04/04/2012 | 2759 | 323119 | Ivey Performance Marketing Llc |
Abstract: On March 14, 2012, an employee was using a standup forklift to move approximately 20 large crates from the loading dock to the inside of the warehouse. The employee noticed that he was very close to the edge of the loading dock, and removed his foot from the "dead man" pedal. The forklift stopped abruptly, causing him to lose his balance. The employee's left foot came out of the operator's compartment and slid under the wheel of the lift crushing his foot. The employee was hospitalized and as a result of the accident his foot was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316422542 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |