Accident Summary Nr: 202614251 - Employee Is Injured in Yarder Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 202614251 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 02/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31595248102/08/20122411113310Warrenton Fiber Co

Abstract: On February 7, 2012, a crew was sending a turn of logs to the landing, and the "dog" on the guyline broke. That caused the guyline to free spool and the yarder to tip sideways. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to an unspecified body part during the incident, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, YARDING, LOG, BROKEN CABLE, GUY, LOGGING, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315952481 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported