Accident Summary Nr: 202614251 - Employee Is Injured in Yarder Overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315952481 | 02/08/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | Warrenton Fiber Co |
Abstract: On February 7, 2012, a crew was sending a turn of logs to the landing, and the "dog" on the guyline broke. That caused the guyline to free spool and the yarder to tip sideways. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to an unspecified body part during the incident, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315952481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |