Accident Summary Nr: 202614244 - Employee Dies from Fall from Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315951434 | 01/24/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Apollo Sheet Metal Inc |
| 315951459 | 01/24/2012 | 1541 | 236220 | Turner Construction Co |
| 315951467 | 01/24/2012 | 3674 | 334413 | Intel Corp |
Abstract: On January 24, 2012, Employee # 1 was working from an elevated area wearing a full face respirator and Personal fall arrest harness with retractable lifeline. No one witness Employee # 1 fell, but was found suspended in his harness over the edge. Employee # 1 was rescued from the elevated work area by his coworkers. Employee # 1 was transported to Duality Hospital, where he later died. No other details were provided in the original abstract.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315951434 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 315951459 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 315951467 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |