Accident Summary Nr: 202614228 - Mechanic Is Killed When Run over by Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315950527 | 01/05/2012 | 4212 | 484220 | Wilkins Trucking Co |
Abstract: On January 5, 2012, a driver reported a brake system leak in the trailer he was pulling behind a dump truck. The shop supervisor drove the truck and trailer from a parking lot towards an area near the shop where Employee #1, a mechanic, could analyze the problem. While en route, the supervisor was stopped by another truck driver. After they spoke for several minutes, the supervisor returned to the dump truck and drove it to the shop area. Upon arrival, another worker ran up to him and advised that the Employee #1 was down in the parking lot. He had been run over by the trailer and killed. The investigation revealed that the Employee #1 was under the trailer diagnosing the problem and the supervisor was unaware of his location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315950527 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |