Accident Summary Nr: 202614210 - Covalescent Center Worker Is Injured When Pushed by Resident

Accident Summary Nr: 202614210 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 12/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31595042812/29/20118059623110West Hills Convalescent Center Lp

Abstract: On December 29, 2011, Employee #1, a 30-year-old female attendant at a convalescent center, was pushed by a resident. Employee #1 then tripped over the resident's wheelchair and fell backward on the floor. Employee #1 suffered a head contusion on the back of her head and a concussion from the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this incident.

Keywords: HEAD, HEALTH CARE WORKER, SKULL, TRIPPED, FALL, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, CONCUSSION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315950428 Hospitalized injury Concussion Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants