Accident Summary Nr: 202614186 - Employee Is Burned When Sparks Ignite Pants
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315949669 | 12/14/2011 | 3324 | 331512 | Pcc Structurals Inc |
| 315949719 | 12/15/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek Inc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a sanding disc to grind a titanium component when sparks from the disc ignited his right pants leg. Two coworkers used fire extinguishers to extinguish the flames. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second- and third-degree burns to the back of his lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315949669 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315949719 | Occupation not reported |