Accident Summary Nr: 202614186 - Employee Is Burned When Sparks Ignite Pants

Accident Summary Nr: 202614186 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31594966912/14/20113324331512Pcc Structurals Inc
31594971912/15/20117363561320Aerotek Inc

Abstract: On December 8, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a sanding disc to grind a titanium component when sparks from the disc ignited his right pants leg. Two coworkers used fire extinguishers to extinguish the flames. Employee #1 was hospitalized for second- and third-degree burns to the back of his lower right leg.

Keywords: FIRE EXTINGUISHER, BURN, CLOTHING, GRINDER, FIRE, GRINDING WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315949669 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 315949719 Occupation not reported