Accident Summary Nr: 202614178 - Employee Is Injured While Working in Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 202614178 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31594831511/11/20111623237110S 2 Contractors Inc

Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1, of S 2 Contractors Incorporated, was working in an trench approximately 14 ft deep, inside a coffin box. He was standing near the end of the box, and a portion of the top of the excavation caved in, partially burying him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for nonspecified fractures that he sustained in the incident.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CONFINED SPACE, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315948315 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse