Accident Summary Nr: 202614178 - Employee Is Injured While Working in Trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315948315 | 11/11/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | S 2 Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On November 11, 2011, Employee #1, of S 2 Contractors Incorporated, was working in an trench approximately 14 ft deep, inside a coffin box. He was standing near the end of the box, and a portion of the top of the excavation caved in, partially burying him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for nonspecified fractures that he sustained in the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315948315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |