Accident Summary Nr: 202614145 - Employee Sustains Head Injuries in Fall Off Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315948448 | 11/17/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Legacy Roofing Llc |
| 315948521 | 11/18/2011 | 7361 | 561330 | All In One Payroll Services Inc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2011, Employee #1, a roofer, had just climbed onto the roof of a house to patch a leak when his coworkers heard him fall. He fell 9 feet, landing on the entryway sidewalk. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315948448 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 315948521 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |