Accident Summary Nr: 202614137 - Employee's Clothing Is Caught in Lathe and Causes Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202614137 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31594840611/16/20113496332618Western Wire Works Inc

Abstract: On November 15, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a lathe, when his jacket became entangled in an operating lathe machine. The machine pulled him against the lathe, causing unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: CLOTHING, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315948406 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported