Accident Summary Nr: 202614129 - Employee Breaks Wrist and Shoulder When Hit by Falling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315947374 | 10/19/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Moore Underground Inc |
| 315947382 | 10/20/2011 | 5074 | 423720 | United Pipe & Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1 was helping Coworker #1 to load a large irrigation pipe on to a flatbed trailer using a backhoe. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were standing on the trailer and the pipe suddenly disconnected from the rigging. The pipe struck Employee #1 in the leg as he was jumping off of the trailer, and Employee #1 landed on his left hand side and fractured his left wrist and shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315947374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 2 | 315947382 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |