Accident Summary Nr: 202614095 - Farm Worker's Hand Is Amputated in Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 202614095 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31594751510/25/20110179111336Richard L Smith

Abstract: On October 22, 2011, a walnut harvester machine was being used to vacuum fallen walnuts when Employee #1 spotted something in the chute. When he reached inside the machine, his right hand was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315947515 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported