Accident Summary Nr: 202614095 - Farm Worker's Hand Is Amputated in Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315947515 | 10/25/2011 | 0179 | 111336 | Richard L Smith |
Abstract: On October 22, 2011, a walnut harvester machine was being used to vacuum fallen walnuts when Employee #1 spotted something in the chute. When he reached inside the machine, his right hand was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315947515 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |