Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202614053 - Employee Lacerates Fingers When Machine Cycles

Accident Summary Nr: 202614053 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31594729110/18/20113993711310Red Bridge Production Inc

Abstract: On October 13, 2011, Employee #1, a press brake operator, was trying to remove a part that was stuck from the machine. When the machine cycled, the second, third, and fourth digits of his hand were lacerated. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: amputated, press brake, finger, stuck, caught between, laceration, struck by, nip point, press operator, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315947291 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators