Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202614046 - %09employee Injures Hand During Settings Change On Press Bra

Accident Summary Nr: 202614046 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542961308/03/20113499332999Wriglesworth & Willock Metal Fab Inc
31542962108/04/20117363561320Aerotek Inc

Abstract: On July 29, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a press break. While removing a die on the press brake to change its settings, he accidentally stepped on the treadle. The press break descended and crushed his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of his left middle finger, as well as broken index and ring fingers on the same hand.

Keywords: amputated, hand, inattention, press brake, finger, guard, lockout, crushed, die casting machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315429613 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 315429621 Occupation not reported