Accident Summary Nr: 202614038 - Employee Is Shocked by Concrete Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 202614038 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542875507/19/20111542236220Hoffman Structures Inc

Abstract: On July 19, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a construction contracting company. Employee #1 was assigned to compact concrete into a column using a concrete compactor. The concrete compactor shocked Employee #1, and he fell from the top of the column. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection, and his fall was stopped before he hit the ground below.

Keywords: SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 120

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315428755 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause