Accident Summary Nr: 202613972 - Employee Is Injured When Pyrotechnic Device Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315423459 | 04/14/2011 | 9512 | 924120 | State Of Oregon Department Of Fish & Wildlife |
Abstract: On April 11, 2011, Employee #1 was a seal hazer. He was injured when the pyrotechnic explosive device (seal bomb) exploded in his pocket. He was hospitalized for treatment of injuries that were not specified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315423459 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |