Accident Summary Nr: 202613956 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315945253 | 09/13/2011 | 1799 | 238390 | Harris Enterprises Nw Inc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a construction site where hot tar was being used. The tar kettle was attached to a vehicle. Employee #1 was holding the tar kettle as the vehicle moved away, and the kettle fell off the vehicle. Employee #1 fell into the hot tar and suffered severe burns to his hands and arms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315945253 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |