Accident Summary Nr: 202613923 - Employee Suffers from Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315944355 | 08/25/2011 | 2951 | 324121 | K F Jacobsen & Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2011, an employee was working as a laborer on the Fremont Bridge paving project. The Fremont Bridge was being closed over four weekends so that the entire top deck could be repaved. August 20th was the beginning the fourth weekend. The weather over the summer had been unseasonable cool and the previous three weekends not hot. This fourth weekend was different and the heat rose to 96 degree F. Thus, the employee was not well acclimatized to heat. The employee's job on the crew was to shovel and throw asphalt behind the paving rig. About four hours into the day, a coworker noticed that the employee was slumped over and looking sick. When asked if he was OK, he replied emphatically "No." He was immediately helped into the foreman's truck where the air-conditioner was on. He was driven to the emergency room and was admitted and spent two days in the hospital. The employee had suffered a stroke induced by the heat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315944355 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |