Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202613907 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 202613907 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31594389408/19/20113599332710Triax Metal Products Llc

Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a DiArco 4 ft. hydraulic press brake. As he inserted two small copper pieces, one in each hand, he activated the machine's foot pedal. Employee #1's left index finger was crushed and amputated.

Keywords: amputated, press brake, finger, machine operator, point of operation, press operator, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315943894 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators