Accident Summary Nr: 202613907 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315943894 | 08/19/2011 | 3599 | 332710 | Triax Metal Products Llc |
Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a DiArco 4 ft. hydraulic press brake. As he inserted two small copper pieces, one in each hand, he activated the machine's foot pedal. Employee #1's left index finger was crushed and amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315943894 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |