Accident Summary Nr: 202613857 - Employee Is Injured When Tractor-Trailer Rolls Over Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315429381 | 08/01/2011 | 4213 | 484230 | Surface Transport Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in the operation of a trailer that was hooked to a tractor. As the tractor/trailer was located on an inclined plane, Employee #1 attempted to check the trailer's brakes. The coworker failed to set the trailer brakes, resulting in the equipment rolling back over one of Employee #1's feet. Employee #1 fell backwards, fracturing his ankle and hip. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315429381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |