Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202613857 - Employee Is Injured When Tractor-Trailer Rolls Over Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 202613857 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542938108/01/20114213484230Surface Transport Inc

Abstract: On July 30, 2011, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in the operation of a trailer that was hooked to a tractor. As the tractor/trailer was located on an inclined plane, Employee #1 attempted to check the trailer's brakes. The coworker failed to set the trailer brakes, resulting in the equipment rolling back over one of Employee #1's feet. Employee #1 fell backwards, fracturing his ankle and hip. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, brake, caught by, lockout, crushed, hip, motor vehicle, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315429381 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported