Accident Summary Nr: 202613840 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Crashes Into Embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 202613840 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542935707/30/20114212484110Henarie Trucking Inc

Abstract: On July 29, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was hauling a loaded log truck. As he drove down a steep inclined road, he lost control of the vehicle and crashed into a dirt embankment. Employee #1 was killed on impact.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEP GRADE, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315429357 Fatality Other Occupation not reported