Accident Summary Nr: 202613733 - Explosion Knocks over Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315427476 | 06/23/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | W D Hart Inc |
| 315427385 | 06/22/2011 | 2899 | 423930 | Sic Processing Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 1 1:30 p.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a grinder, and a pocket of hydrogen gas exploded. Employee #1 cut off a unistrut as part of a project to install hangers for processing pipe. The work was being completed next to a 300 gallon waste water tank which was being used to dump was a batch of Silicon Carbide slurry. The process being used generated a pocket of hydrogen which exploded when a spark from the grinding ignited the gas. The explosion caused a wave that split the seam of the plastic tank and pushed the tank in the direction of the employee, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a concussion and bruised ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315427476 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Mechanical engineering technicians | ||
| 2 | 315427385 | Occupation not reported |