Accident Summary Nr: 202613667 - Employee Experiences Reaction to Medication
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315426007 | 05/25/2011 | 5083 | 423820 | Valmont Industries Inc |
Abstract: On May 18, 2011, Employee #1 was running a scrubber that cleaned sulfuric acid from pickling process equipment. Approximately two hours after starting work, he experienced extreme stomach irritation and vomiting. He was evaluated at an emergency room. Employee #1 reported that the symptoms resulted from an adverse reaction between two or more medications that he was taking for an illness unrelated to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315426007 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |