Accident Summary Nr: 202613667 - Employee Experiences Reaction to Medication

Accident Summary Nr: 202613667 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542600705/25/20115083423820Valmont Industries Inc

Abstract: On May 18, 2011, Employee #1 was running a scrubber that cleaned sulfuric acid from pickling process equipment. Approximately two hours after starting work, he experienced extreme stomach irritation and vomiting. He was evaluated at an emergency room. Employee #1 reported that the symptoms resulted from an adverse reaction between two or more medications that he was taking for an illness unrelated to work.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315426007 Hospitalized injury Other Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators