Accident Summary Nr: 202613626 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Injured During Repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315425223 | 05/11/2011 | 2429 | 321113 | Stimson Lumber Company |
Abstract: On May 11, 2011, Employees #1 and #2, both millwrights, were attempting to disassemble a hydraulic accumulator for rebuilding. As they worked to disassemble the cylinder of the accumulator, having particular difficulty removing a screw-on end cap, nitrogen that was stored under pressure in the cylinder caused an explosion. Employee #1 was killed, while Employee #2 suffered a concussion that he was hospitalized and treated for.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315425223 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 315425223 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 315425223 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |