Accident Summary Nr: 202613592 - Worker Is Burned When Hot Aspalt Sprays in Face

Accident Summary Nr: 202613592 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 03/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542266703/31/20112952324122Herbert Malarkey Roofing Company

Abstract: On March 27, 2011, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male with Herbert Malarkey Roofing Company, was changing out a gasket in a hot asphalt pump. He was sprayed in the face with hot asphalt. Employee #1 was hospitalized, as a result of this event.

Keywords: BURN, ROOFER, FACE, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315422667 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported