Accident Summary Nr: 202613592 - Worker Is Burned When Hot Aspalt Sprays in Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315422667 | 03/31/2011 | 2952 | 324122 | Herbert Malarkey Roofing Company |
Abstract: On March 27, 2011, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male with Herbert Malarkey Roofing Company, was changing out a gasket in a hot asphalt pump. He was sprayed in the face with hot asphalt. Employee #1 was hospitalized, as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315422667 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |