Accident Summary Nr: 202613576 - Employee Splashes Chemicals; Suffers Skin Burn and Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315422386 | 03/23/2011 | 3471 | 332813 | Blaser Die Casting Co |
Abstract: On March 15, 2011, Employee #1, of Blaser Die Casting Company, manually performed caustic stripping and splashed chemicals on his pants, although he was wearing an apron. He attempted to wash the splashed chemicals off his pants. Later, on two trips to hospital, he received topical treatment. He then was unable to walk, and was transported to a burn unit, with a methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection. He was further hospitalized for nearly a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315422386 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators |