Accident Summary Nr: 202613576 - Employee Splashes Chemicals; Suffers Skin Burn and Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 202613576 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31542238603/23/20113471332813Blaser Die Casting Co

Abstract: On March 15, 2011, Employee #1, of Blaser Die Casting Company, manually performed caustic stripping and splashed chemicals on his pants, although he was wearing an apron. He attempted to wash the splashed chemicals off his pants. Later, on two trips to hospital, he received topical treatment. He then was unable to walk, and was transported to a burn unit, with a methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infection. He was further hospitalized for nearly a week.

Keywords: CLOTHING, CHEMICAL BURN, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315422386 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Metal plating machine operators