Accident Summary Nr: 202613550 - Employee Is Burned in Propane Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315423160 | 04/08/2011 | 3221 | 327213 | Owens-Brockway Glass Container Inc |
Abstract: On April 6, 2011, an employee was refueling a propane forklift and an explosion occurred, resulting in 1st and 2nd degree burns to his face and hands. The Employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315423160 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |