Accident Summary Nr: 202613477 - Roofer's Fingers Are Caught on Ladder Resulting in Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 202613477 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/25/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351101611/05/20101761238160Dri Commercial Corp

Abstract: On the morning of October 27, 2010, Employee #1, a 49-yr-old male roofing supervisor, was inspecting various repaired roof leaks at the top of a three-floor department store. As he was descending from a 20-ft fixed metal ladder accessing a maintenance room, one of the supervisor's fingers caught a serrated edge of the ladder, causing him to tumble off the last rung. The partial degloving was at first thought to be not of a serious nature; however, the lacerated condition of the finger worsened with an infection, resulting in a 12-day hospitalization.

Keywords: LEAK, FINGER, DEGLOVED, LADDER, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, INFECTION, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313511016 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment