Accident Summary Nr: 202613428 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Mixer Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313510992 | 11/04/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, a meat processor with Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market, Inc., was operating a meat mixer (Amfec 1000, Model Number 510) to prepare ground beef that would be formed into patties. There were two parallel augers at the bottom of the mixer tub. The augers would mix the meat and then discharge it through two gates. The gates had a metal barrier guard. The discharged meat would form a mound in a wheeled cart waiting below. When Employee #1 reached under the guard to level a mound of meat, the gates closed on his right hand. He was hospitalized at Riverside County Regional Medical Center for an amputated middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313510992 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |