Accident Summary Nr: 202613402 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed Between Industrial Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313507287 | 01/07/2010 | 4225 | 493110 | West Coast Liquidators Inc Dba Big Lots Dc 873 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:12 a.m. on December 7, 2009, Employee #1 was driving a Raymond EASi Pacer Counterbalanced Truck (Model Number R35-C35QM, Serial Number R35-02-04185) northward in an independent warehouse facility for Big Lots chain stores, toward Aisle 029-048-01. A coworker was operating another powered industrial truck, a Raymond Swing Reach, and was completely stopped in Aisle 29. As Employee #1 was approaching Aisle 29, he lost positive control of the truck and veered to his left, colliding with the stopped swing reach. Employee #1 inadvertently placed his left foot outside of the running lines of the truck just before impact, and his foot was crushed between the two trucks, causing serious injury. "911" was called and Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, CA for treatment. The Division was notified by the employer of a serious injury occurring in their workplace on December 4, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313507287 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |