Accident Summary Nr: 202613394 - Driver Is Killed in Highway Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313510893 | 10/25/2010 | 4213 | 484121 | Santos J Estrada |
Abstract: On October 25, a 58-yr-old male owner-operator of a heavy duty truck slipped and fell from his vehicle at an elevated height on the highway. He was killed from the fall. No other details were provided in the original narrative. (No OSHA jurisdiction as victim- driver was the owner and not an employee).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313510893 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |