Accident Summary Nr: 202613295 - Employee Sustains Degloving Injuries by Moving Board

Accident Summary Nr: 202613295 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350809504/08/20103241327310Western States Wholesale

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 23, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, stacker employees, were picking the boards with concrete molds from the front of a Fleming Eagle machine. Employee #1 noticed that the boards with the molds were coming in a crooked manner. As Employee #1 walked to the side of the machine in the back to check on the boards, he found that the boards were not going in the straight line on the mechanical latch conveyor and a board had gotten stuck on the conveyor at an angle. Employee #1 tried to move the stuck board from its front end with his left hand when the board suddenly started moving in the forward direction, pinning his arm between the board and the rear frame of the machine. Employee #1's left elbow, forearm and upper arm sustained serious degloving injuries. The employer reported the serious injury properly on March 23. Employee #1 had worked as a temporary employee for approximately nine months for this employer, a manufacturer of building construction material.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, PINNED, FOREARM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, CONVEYOR, SKIN, ARM, ELBOW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313508095 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction