Accident Summary Nr: 202613246 - Employee Is Killed When Granite Slab Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 202613246 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31351040609/03/20103281327991La Mirada Rockport

Abstract: On September 3, 2010, Employee #1, a new laborer, and a coworker were loading granite slabs onto a make-shift wooden A-frame, located inside of a container. They began loading one slab at a time on each side of the A-frame rack using a Toyota fork lift, Model Number FU28- 5FG30 with a 6,000-lb capacity. The forklift had a blue extension boom and clamp device. After loading five slabs on each side of the A-frame, they loaded 13 more slabs on the left side, and then proceeded to load more slabs onto the right side. As they were loading the second or third slab to the right side, the pile of 18 slabs from the left side became unstable and tipped over, pinning Employee #1 against the side of the container, killing him.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, BOOM, PINNED, INTERMODAL CONTAINER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313510406 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction