Accident Summary Nr: 202613162 - Employee Is Injured by Industrial Truck Crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313510430 | 09/07/2010 | 8422 | 712190 | County Of San Bernardino |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on August 10, 2010, Employee #1, a park worker of the County of San Bernardino, was driving a John Deere Gator (Model TX, Serial Number WO4X2XCO33888) for Yucaipa, California's park's evening closing procedures. Employee #1's hand-held radio slid away from him when he made a U-turn on a trail. As he reached for it, he lost control of the Gator. He accidentally depressed the accelerator, and the Gator crashed into a pedestrian bridge. Although injured, he was able to drive the vehicle to the maintenance shop, where coworkers contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was initially admitted to Redlands Community Hospital, but was later transferred to St. Bernardine Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and had surgery for a shattered hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313510430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |