Accident Summary Nr: 202613105 - Emmployee Injures Back in Fall from Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202613105 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31350808704/14/20101751238130Michael W Crowder Inc. Dba C & H Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 31, 2010, Employee #1, a regular employee of Michael W. Crowder Incorporated dba C & H Construction, was setting a joist in a hanger. The jobsite was a school extension project. Employee #1 suffered back injuries when he fell from the second-floor ceiling frame (12-feet 5-inches elevation). Employee #1 was transported by the ambulance to Riverside to Riverside Community Hospital for surgery and inpatient hospitalization for a period of seven days, then continued as an in-patient in a rehabilitation facility in Loma Linda Rehabilitation Institute for five weeks. The employer notified the Division of Safety and Health San Bernardino District Office of the serious injury at 5:00 p.m. on March 31, 2010, and was deemed in-compliance with the T8 CCR 342(a) requirement. The serious injury was also reported to the Division by the Corona Fire Department at 7:02 p.m. on March 31, 2010. The employer was a framing contractor primarily engaged in commercial construction.

Keywords: JOIST, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313508087 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)