Accident Summary Nr: 202613105 - Emmployee Injures Back in Fall from Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313508087 | 04/14/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Michael W Crowder Inc. Dba C & H Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 31, 2010, Employee #1, a regular employee of Michael W. Crowder Incorporated dba C & H Construction, was setting a joist in a hanger. The jobsite was a school extension project. Employee #1 suffered back injuries when he fell from the second-floor ceiling frame (12-feet 5-inches elevation). Employee #1 was transported by the ambulance to Riverside to Riverside Community Hospital for surgery and inpatient hospitalization for a period of seven days, then continued as an in-patient in a rehabilitation facility in Loma Linda Rehabilitation Institute for five weeks. The employer notified the Division of Safety and Health San Bernardino District Office of the serious injury at 5:00 p.m. on March 31, 2010, and was deemed in-compliance with the T8 CCR 342(a) requirement. The serious injury was also reported to the Division by the Corona Fire Department at 7:02 p.m. on March 31, 2010. The employer was a framing contractor primarily engaged in commercial construction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313508087 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |